Holy Wrap Up! Okay so seriously this month demolished any other reading month I’ve ever had. This month I read… 15 books. I am seriously amazing that I managed to read that much this month. In addition to reading 15 books I managed to read one for my #tackleyourlibrarychallenge17. So let’s look at the many books I read this month.
Freeks by Amanda Hocking
This was this month’s BooklyBox Fantasy read and it was actually quite entertaining. There were some fundamental problems with the book but overall it wasn’t incredibly bad.
3/5 stars
Aura in LaLaLand by Skye Grace
I actually received a free ecopy of this book from the author. While I was initially intrigued by the synopsis, I quickly realized this was just not the book for me.
3/5 stars
This Shattered World by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
This was the one book I completed toward my 2017 challenge. And I’m really glad I picked it up. After the first book I was kind of thinking of dropping this series and not continuing but this book was way better than the first and has made me excited to read the third one to finish it off.
4/5 stars
Marked by P.C. and Kristin Cast
Honestly I don’t really know why I picked this book up. I saw it in a thrift store for like 75 cents and figured why not. But this series was kind of a cliche vampire novel.
3/5 stars
Betrayed by P.C. and Kristin Cast
Pretty much the only reason I actually read this book was because I bought it when I bought the first one. I think this one was even worse than the first one.
2/5 stars
Paradise Lost by John Milton
There is no review/rating for this book because it was a required read for school.
Ruby Red by Kerstin Gier
I was really surprised by this trilogy. I’ve heard so many great things and even though not a lot happens in the series I was still completely entertained and they were easy to fly through.
4/5 stars
Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier
Again I really enjoyed this series and I think this one may be my favorite out of all of them. I don’t really know because I read them back to back.
4/5 stars
Emerald Green by Kerstin Gier
This is the first book marathon I’ve had in a while and I forgot how amazing it is. I think this is also a great series to marathon because they aren’t long (350-400 pages) so you can easily read them closely together.
4/5 stars
Replica by Lauren Oliver
Okay this book was so good. The story was interesting but the way it was told was what really sold me on it. The saying about their being two sides to every story really comes to life with this and it was so unique.
4/5 stars
The Assassin’s Blade by Sarah J. Maas
HOW DID I WAIT SO LONG TO READ THIS? I’ve read all of Maas’ books besides this one already but never really wanted to read this. I’m not the biggest fan of novellas but this doesn’t even feel like a novella. It was like a prequel novel. And it was fantastic.
5/5 stars
A Conjuring of Light by V.E. Schwab
My heart. Even thinking about this book gives me the feels. This book was fantastic and I have a review for it but it’s not very good because I loved this series so much and it’s mostly babbling about that but this book was seriously amazing.
5/5 stars
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
I don’t have much to say about this book because I am still awestruck at how great it was. Let me say that this book definitely lives up to the hype that it’s gotten.
4/5 stars
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
There’s no review/rating for this book because it was a required read for school.
The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
I’ve finally started the series! After the Netflix series was released it was obvious that I needed to pick these up and read them. It was an incredible children’s book though and I was surprised by how much I enjoyed them.
4/5 stars
- Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
- The Wise Man’s Fear by Patrick Rothfuss
Whoa, great reading month! I’m glad to see you enjoyed Caraval, Replica, ACOL and The Bad Beginning. I’m currently reading ACOL and I don’t want it to end 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
ACOL is fantastic! I remember not wanting the book to end because it meant the series was over. I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
I finished it yesterday and I cried a lot but it was so perfect.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!!! I cried so much when it ended but mostly because it was over.
LikeLike