It’s time for another wrap up and this month I dominated my reading. I read a total of 18 books and 2 novellas! I truly was not expecting to read this many books but I am really excited because this means I completed my original reading goal already so I’m glad I moved it up. Anyways time for the wrap up!
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
This was the first read of the month and it was one I was completely obsessed with and I cannot wait for the second one to come out.
5/5 stars
Theft of Swords by Michael J. Sullivan
I had never heard of this book before and picked up the whole series from my local thrift store just because. But this book was incredible and I am definitely going to continue reading this series.
4.5/5 stars
Ghostly Echoes by William Ritter
This series is one of my all time underrated favorites and I cannot wait for the conclusion to this series to come out.
5/5 stars
The Reptile Room by Lemony Snicket
I’ve been trying to reread these so I can watch the series from Netflix and so far I’ve been really enjoying these books even if they are meant for a much younger audience.
4/5 stars
Vicious by V.E. Schwab
This month I was lucky enough to meet V.E. Schwab for the second time and I was trying to read all of her books. This one is definitely one of my favorite books ever no and I was surprised because it’s so hard to find this book.
5/5 stars
The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket
Again this was a great read and I’m glad that I can continue the series on Netflix.
4/5 stars
Warm Up by V.E. Schwab
This is the first novella that I read this month. After finishing Vicious I couldn’t help but want more in this world so when I saw this novella I had to read it. It’s short but entertaining.
4/5 stars
Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken
I’ve been wanting to read this conclusion for a while now and I’m so glad that I finally did. It was a little slow for me in the beginning but it picked up and was amazing.
4/5 stars
Leave the Window Open by Victoria Schwab
Once again I was dying for more Schwab works and since I’ve read pretty much everything she’s published I read this as my second novella for the month. It was just as great as I expected and I am dying for more of her works to be published.
4/5 stars
City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
This was a book club read and I’m so happy it got picked because this was incredible and moved up in my favorites list.
5/5 stars
Ramona Blue Julie Murphy
If I’m being honest one of the main reasons I picked up this book is because I was so excited to read about a main character who is tall. While that was exciting this book ended up being about so much more and was amazing.
4/5 stars
Bleach, Volume 01
My brother got this and so I picked it up one day just to see if it was any good. I didn’t dislike it but I wasn’t as interested in it as I was in the other mangas that I have tried.
3/5 stars
Our Dark Duet by Victoria Schwab
Yes I finally finished this duology too and I loved it so much. My love for Schwab books only grows with each one that I read.
4.5/5 stars
The Witch Who Came in from the Cold created by Lindsay Smith and Max Gladstone
This came from the Fantasy PageHabit and this was one I had never heard of before but it was really good. I enjoyed how even though this was a serial novel the story didn’t have a drag to it or feel too poorly paced.
3.5/5 stars
The Invisible Library Genevieve Cogman
I received this through Blogging for Books and was so excited by the plot of this because it was insanely interesting and unique.
4/5 stars
Graduation Day by Joelle Charbonneau
Another conclusion to a series and one that I really enjoyed. This is a dystopian that I don’t hear much about but was really glad to finally finish.
3.5/5 stars
A Fierce and Subtle Poison by Samantha Mabry
I received this copy through Goodreads and I was really excited because it sounded amazing but I was let down by this story.
2.5/5 stars
Miles Away by C.W.J. Henderson
I got this almost a year ago from Goodreads and I finally read it. I really enjoyed it but did have a couple of minor issues with it .
3/5 stars
Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick
This book was insanely beautiful and it mixes the beautiful artwork by Selznick with an incredible story and was overall something that I loved.
5/5 stars
Linger by Maggie Stiefvater
Towards the end of the month I hit a bit of slump and didn’t read anything for a couple of days so I finally picked this up and I’m glad I did. This is exactly what I needed to get me out of a slump and it was pretty good too.
3/5 stars
- Forever by Maggie Stiefvater
- Hunted by Meagan Spooner
- Emma in the Night by Wendy Walker
- Zodiac by Romina Russell
So that’s my wrap up and TBR! How many books did you read this month?
Wow awesome reading month! A lot of the books you gave high ratings to are on my TBR! You made me even more excited for them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’m glad to help!
LikeLike
Great Wrap up! You have quite a few books in your wrap up and TBR i wouldn’t mind owning and reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I’m really excited about this month’s TBR after how this last months reading went.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well the best to you for this month!!! i’m hoping for a better month then last.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Best to you too! I’m sure this month will be better 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I ended up reading 16 books in June! City of Saints and Thieves was one of them and I loved it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes City of Saints of Thieves was incredible! It definitely went up high on my favorites list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Theft of Swords is brilliant. Love the series 😊
Have been meaning to try the Invisible Library. Really like the sound of it. Stalking Jack the Ripper sounds intruiging as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read the first one but Theft of Swords was incredible! And The Invisible Library and Stalking Jack the Ripper were both really good too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I have Stalking Jack the Ripper on my TBR for July!! Nice to see that you rated it 5/5 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Can’t wait to see your thoughts on Emma in the Night! It’s one of my favorite books I’ve read so far this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really? I’m super excited to read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Whoa you had such a good reading month!! So many of these are on my TBR so I’m glad to see you enjoyed them!! I’ve really gotta read Vicious.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Vicious is amazing! It was definitely one of my top reads for the month!
LikeLike
Wow, so many books! And the ratings were very high too, glad you had a great reading month 😀 I’m curious about a lot of the books you mentioned, but I’m really really excited about Stalking Jack the Ripper, I can’t wait to read it ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you love Stalking Jack the Ripper! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! ^^
LikeLiked by 1 person
WOW 18?!? That’s amazing! Good work 🙂
Added a few of these to my own TBR now. I haven’t read Lemony Snicket, but loved the Netflix series. I’ll have to check those out eventually!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Lemony Snicket’s books are really easy to get through but also really enjoyable so I hope you like them! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person