Sorry for this late wrap up but I was out of town and wasn’t sure if I would read more while on vacation. This month I completed my 2017 reading challenge! Yes I have officially read 100 books this year! I read 24 books this month although 3 were graphic novels. Anyways let’s get into this month’s wrap up!
Forever by Maggie Stiefvater
I finally finished this series! And I was surprised by how much I enjoyed them because I figured that they would be like classic paranormal romances.
3.5 stars
Hunted by Meagan Spooner
This was a random pick up but I had heard a lot of hype around and it was well deserved because this book was incredible.
4/5 stars
Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
Paranormal reads were big for me this month so I decided to pick this book up and I was really surprised. I haven’t heard much about it but this series isn’t that bad and I really enjoyed it so far.
3/5 stars
Emma in the Night by Wendy Walker
I received and ARC of this book and it actually comes out in a couple days but this book was incredible! I think this book is what has sold me on mysteries/suspense and makes me really want to read more.
5/5 stars
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
This was just a random fun read because I was in the mood for a classic and decided why not pick this one up. I really enjoyed it though.
Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon
I am blown away with this series so far. Once again this is a series that I haven’t heard much about but so far I am obsessed with it and cannot wait to finish up the series.
4/5 stars
Zodiac by Romina Russell
This is just a series that I’ve been meaning to read and I keep hearing about it so I picked it up. And I enjoyed it but I did have some problems with it.
3.5/5 stars
Mask of Shadows by Linsey Miller
Another book that comes out very soon but that I was lucky enough to read early! I really enjoyed this read and I cannot wait for others to pick it up and read it too!
4/5 stars
Because You Love to Hate Me edited by Ameriie
I love reading about villains so what isn’t there to like about an anthology all about villains. This book was really good and I don’t think there were any stories that I absolutely hated so it was overall a great collection.
4/5 stars
(each story rated individually)
The Graces by Laure Eve
This story conflicts me so much because I really liked it in some aspects but was so annoyed in others that I don’t really know what to think about it.
3.5/5 stars
Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins
Paranormals were definitely a theme in July and I really want to read the last book so I can finish this trilogy but overall I really enjoyed these even if they are a little dated to the paranormal prime.
3/5 stars
Fullmetal Alchemist Vol 1-3
So I’m grouping these together since they are the only mangas I read this month but these were the next three “books” I read this month. I’ve been trying to get my younger brother to read more and this is our compromise so I read them with him so we can talk about them.
Invincible by Sherrilyn Kenyon
Again I’m loving this series and I just need to get the next ones so I can finish it up!
4/5 stars
The Gentleman’s Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee
This book was incredible and I am in awe by how much I loved it. This was one that I immediately wanted to turn back to the first page and start rereading just to experience it all again.
4.5/5 stars
The Jewel by Amy Ewing
I didn’t dislike this book but there wasn’t much there for me to care about and it felt like this series was just part of that dystopian craze.
3/5 stars
Who Could That Be At This Hour? By Lemony Snicket
I’ve been on a Lemony Snicket hype lately and so I found the first three books in this series so I decided to start them. I really enjoyed this middle grade read but I think his A Series of Unfortunate Events makes it harder to live up to other reads.
3/5 stars
Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry
This is another series that I desperately need to finish because every time I read one of her books it makes me want to read another.
4/5 stars
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Again I was really in the mood for a classic so I knew this would be a good one to pick. Since I had not read this before I was really surprised by how much I enjoyed it.
Being Henry David by Cal Armistead
I was so let down by this book because I really enjoyed reading Thoreau in high school so I thought a book like this would interest me but instead I found myself really not enjoying this story at all.
2.5/5 stars
The Wishing Spell by Chris Colfer
My friend really wanted me to buddy read this book with him and I need to know where this story was when I was a kid because honestly this was such a great story that I wish I had read it when I was younger.
4/5 stars
The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket
Once again I was really into Snicket this month and while I don’t think this was my favorite book in this series I did really enjoy it.
4/5 stars
The Austere Academy by Lemony Snicket
This one may be my favorite out of the entire series because I was so hooked into this book and it makes me even more excited to complete this amazing series.
5/5 stars
- The Waking Land by Callie Bates
- Wings Unseen by Rebecca Gomez Farrell
- Invictus by Ryan Graudin
So that’s my wrap up! Thank you if you read this far! How many books did you read this month?
Congrats on reading “100 books this month.” 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my thank you for telling me about this! I wrote this late at night after having driven 8+ hours back from my trip XD
LikeLike
It alright. We all make mistakes, this one was just funny.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha thank you for telling me though! 🙂
LikeLike
Wow you had such a good reading month!! Really glad you enjoyed Gentelman’s Guide and Because You Love to Hate Me (I’m hoping to read that soon). I’m currently up to The Austere Academy in ASoUE so glad you loved that one so much. I gotta continue the series soon!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! And yes those three were incredible reads, I especially loved Gentleman’s Guide although all of them were uniquely amazing.
LikeLike
Wow awesome month! I have been wanting to read The Time Machine. So happy to hear that you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it was really good!
LikeLike
That was a lot of books 😀 Hope August will be just as good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope so too, although so far I’ve read only 1 book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow you had an amazing reading month!! I read 10 books in July which for me is really good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats!! Ten is amazing and I basically did nothing but read so that helped a lot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I am hoping to read more this month but we will see!! Thank you!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow!! You had a busy month! Congrats on reaching 100!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow that is amazing how do you make all that time to read you must be a reading machine!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I don’t know about being a reading machine but I spent a significant amount of time reading in July so that helped a lot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing job! 24 books is incredible and 100 thus far this year is outstanding! Well done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww thank you!
LikeLike