Wow this year feels like it’s just flying by. I think it’s moving so quickly because I’ve been reading so many good books lately and just like last month I’ve read another 13 this month! I’m thinking my unofficial book challenge goal will now be to read 150 books this year I think it will be pretty doable. Anyways let’s see what I’ve read this month.
I Hate Everyone But You by Gaby Dunn and Allison Raskin
This book was an ARC that I received and I have to say that it came to me at the perfect moment. It’s all about two best friends who are separated for college and that happens to be similar to my situation to my best friend. I just found this story incredibly relatable and something I loved.
4/5 stars
Miss Mayhem by Rachel Hawkins
I’m not quite sure why I continued this series other than I hoped it would get better but sadly this one didn’t for me. It was not much different than the first one and I really didn’t enjoy that one. So it’s safe to say I probably will not finish this trilogy.
2/5 stars
An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors by Curtis Craddock
This was a PageHabit subscription book and I didn’t know what to think of it before starting it but this book was a quick hook. The world and magic in it was captivating.
4/5 stars
Invictus by Ryan Graudin
This was another ARC that I received and I absolutely loved this book! From the characters to the plot, everything about this story I really loved.
5/5 stars
The Hostile Hospital by Lemony Snicket
I’ve been slowly making my way through this series and so far I’ve really enjoyed this series.
4/5 stars
Beyond the Kingdoms by Chris Colfer
For a couple months now I’ve been buddy reading this series with my friend and I have to say how underrated this middle grade series is. I was surprised by how much even now I enjoy them but this series is actually really good.
4/5 stars
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
I finally read this book after seeing the hype for it for so long. Sadly I was a little disappointed by it but I still enjoyed parts of it.
3/5 stars
The Warrior Heir by Cinda Williams Chima
Another fantasy series I’ve heard a lot of hype for and I was really excited to start it. This one had a little bit of a pacing issue but it was overall still a really good book.
3.5/5 stars
The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkoski
I have finally finished this series! It’s taken me a while to finally dive back into this series but I’m glad I did it to finish off the series. It was a great final installment and definitely kept me away from a reading slump which was great.
3.5/5 stars
The Carnivorous Carnival by Lemony Snicket
I’m still finishing up this series by picking up one here or there but this one was definitely interesting and one I really enjoyed.
4/5 stars
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children: The Graphic Novel
This was a quick and easy read but I mainly picked it up to see the artwork. It was so beautiful and added so much to the story. I really enjoyed this addition to the series (even if it is just the first book with more art).
4/5 stars
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
I am so happy I finally read this book! I won’t lie it starts off a little slow and takes some time to build up but it is well worth that weight because I quickly became obsessed with it. This is an amazing fantasy.
4.5/5 stars
The Fifth Petal by Brunonia Barry
This is another read I was excited about but was slightly disappointed by. It was still really interesting and one I enjoyed but it was not necessarily one that I loved as much as I had hoped.
3/5 stars
- They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera
- Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco
- Magician’s Impossible by Brad Abraham
- An Author’s Odyssey by Chris Colfer
So that’s my wrap up! How many books did you read this month?
I didn’t even know that The Peculiar Children had a graphic novel! I also really enjoyed Chris Colfer’s series but I think I only read the first two books. You are doing a great job keeping organized with your monthly book reading – I keep forgetting to keep track!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I mostly use Goodreads to keep track of my reading otherwise there’s no way I’d know how much I’ve read XD and yes I just discovered the Peregrine graphic novels and they are so pretty! The Colfer books so far have also been really good I’m glad I finally picked up the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great month of books!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person