2017 has officially ended and I wanted to talk about some of my favorite reads from that year. I’m sticking with top ten even though this was really hard since I read so many books. I am also not putting these in a specific order because they were all incredible and ones that I would definitely recommend to all.
#1- The Wise Man’s Fear by Patrick Rothfuss
Series Status: 2nd book in the Kingkiller Chronicle
Year Published: 2011
My rating: 5/5 stars
This series is incredible and I don’t really know how else to hype up this series if you somehow have not read it yet I would say to start it immediately! It is also in the process of being adapted to television and Lin Manuel Miranda is doing the music and if that does not sell you I do not know what will.
#2- A Conjuring of Light by V.E. Schwab
Series Status: 3rd book in the Shades of Magic
Year Published: 2017
My rating: 5/5 stars
I am in love with this series and I really loved this conclusion so much! The excitement I had leading up to this conclusion made me fear that I would be overhyping myself but I was happy to find this was an amazing end to a great series.
#3- Vicious by V.E. Schwab
Series Status: 1st book in the Villains Trilogy
Year Published: 2013
My rating: 5/5 stars
Another amazing book by my favorite author and this book is finally being turned into a trilogy after so many years. I will probably reread this in 2018 while I wait endlessly for the next book to come out but this was another amazing start to a series.
#4- Stalking Jack the Ripper/ Hunting Prince Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco
Series Status: Book 1 & 2 of the Stalking Jack the Ripper Series
Years Published: 2016,2017
Rating: 5/5 stars, 5/5 stars
This series has mesmerized me with how it manages to be informative, interesting, and dark without scaring people who don’t like scary reads. This series so far has managed to catch my attention and keep me waiting for the next book.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Series Status: Standalone
Year Published: 2017
Rating: 5/5 stars
This was an incredibly powerful read and one that is going to become a movie soon and I am so excited to see it!
#6- Invictus by Ryan Graudin
Series Status: Standalone
Year Published: 2017
Rating:5/5 stars
I loved this book and was so happy to have been able to get my hands on it before it was published! This book has made some characters join my all time favorites list because of how much I truly enjoyed it.
#7- City of Saints and Thieves by Natalie C. Anderson
Series Status: Standalone
Year Published: 2017
Rating: 5/5 stars
I am not normally a fan of contemporary reads but this one grabbed my attention and was an incredible read. I loved it so much and think it is a read so many would enjoy.
#8- Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Series Status: Standalone
Year Published: 2011
Rating: 5/5 stars
This is another movie that is becoming a movie soon and is yet another one that I am so excited to see. This book was so oddly amazing since I thought I would feel disconnect since I am not much of a gamer but was surprised by how connected I was.
#9- Scythe by Neal Shusterman
Series Status: 1st book in the Arc of a Scythe
Year Published: 2016
Rating: 5/5 stars
I had not heard much about this book until after it was published and I think it is a sadly underrated book because this book contained so many amazing characters and the plot was amazing.
#10- The Dire King by William Ritter
Series Status: 4th book in the Jackaby series
Year Published: 2017
Rating: 5/5 stars
Another incredible conclusion to an amazing and sadly underrated series. For anyone who enjoys Sherlock this is an interesting and unique twist that I feel is full of so many hilarious and quirky moments that all would enjoy.
These were my top ten books for 2017, did you enjoy any of these?
Did not read those, but they do look like some heavy, albeit excellent reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were amazing!
LikeLike
I loved A Wise Man’s Fear. 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it was incredible!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with A Conjuring of Light…not so much with the Patrick Rothfuss series though 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Conjuring of Light was amazing! And you didn’t enjoy the Rothfuss series?
LikeLike
No not really. Well, I read the first book and stopped there. I didn’t think I could read the rest. I wanted to like it too since so many people said it was really good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww I’m sorry to hear that!
LikeLike
Nice round of books! I love V.E. Schwab. Particularly Vicious such a great book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes Vicious was incredible!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read anything by Patrick Rothfuss and am getting the feeling that as a fantasy fan I really need to. Is this the series you’d suggest, or does he have other work you’ve read that I should start with?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I believe that’s the only series that he’s published but its a really great series 🙂
LikeLike
I’m also a Victoria Schwab fan – and Scythe was one of my fav 2016 reads (I had an ARC). It’s not often I’m completely surprised by plot twists, but that one threw several curve balls.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Scythe was incredible (and I’m so jealous that you got an ARC!). That plot twist definitely was surprising!
LikeLiked by 1 person